Was driving through the East Fjords one day with no plan, just zoomed in on the map and picked a waterfall that looked close to route 1. Had no idea what it actually was going in, just a name on a screen. Turned off the main road and it took a while to get there, kept thinking did I turn too early, but eventually it opened up. Stood at the top of it for a bit. Fjords all around covered in tundra, nobody else there, just the water going straight down and that sound. Honestly it felt lonely in a way I liked, like the place wasn't performing for anyone, it just is what it is whether you show up or not. Name is Folaldafoss, it's on Google Maps if you search it. To get there you drive part of an F road so go slow, it's not really built for a normal car pushing through it fast. There's a little pull off spot to park by a viewing platform. You can climb up the side of it if you want a closer angle but be careful, and whatever you do don't walk on the tundra, that stuff takes forever to grow back once you've stepped on it.
Folaldafoss Waterfall







Waterfall height
Plan your visit to Folaldafoss Waterfall
Please verify on the official website before you go
Why is Folaldafoss Waterfall famous?
Information about Folaldafoss Waterfall cannot be verified with the provided data. Location details including country, region, and coordinates are needed to provide accurate information about this waterfall's significance or characteristics.
Can you swim at Folaldafoss Waterfall?
Unknown — please check the official website. Swimming policies vary by location and season. Please verify on the official website before you go.
Are dogs allowed at Folaldafoss Waterfall?
Unknown — please check the official website. Pet policies are not verified for this location. Please verify on the official website before you go.
Is Folaldafoss Waterfall free? Do you need a permit?
Unknown — please check the official website. Entry fees and permit requirements cannot be confirmed without location verification. Please verify on the official website before you go.
Is there parking at Folaldafoss Waterfall?
Parking information cannot be verified without confirmed location details. Please check the official website for parking details. Please verify on the official website before you go.
How long is the hike to Folaldafoss Waterfall?
Trail length not verified — please check the official website. Distance and access details cannot be confirmed without location data. Please verify on the official website before you go.
Folaldafoss Waterfall hike difficulty
Unknown — please check the official website. Trail difficulty cannot be assessed without verified location and trail information. Please verify on the official website before you go.
When is the best time to visit Folaldafoss Waterfall?
Unable to provide specific timing without verified location data. Weather and accessibility vary significantly by region. Please verify on the official website before you go.
Safety information
Waterfalls can be unforgiving. Read these before you go — and please, use your judgement on the day.
Full safety guide →Questions & answers
No questions yet — be the first to ask.