Sekumpul Waterfall

No reviews yet·Buleleng Regency·Indonesia
Sekumpul Waterfall
1 photo
Marker
Leaflet © OpenStreetMap
80m

Waterfall height

We were actually headed to Tukad Cepung near Ubud. Our homestay host talked us out of it and pointed us toward Sekumpul instead, on the way to Lovina to chase dolphins anyway, and it turned into the best detour of the whole trip. Sekumpul isn't one waterfall. It's a cluster of around seven, tucked into a jungle valley in North Bali, with a main drop that most sources put around 80 metres, though a few claim closer to 100. Compared to the crowded falls further south, this one still feels like it belongs to the jungle rather than to Instagram. Getting There Is Simple, Getting the Ticket Isn't From Ubud, budget around two to two and a half hours by car. From Lovina or Singaraja it's closer to an hour, which makes it an easy stop on the way north. The road in narrows and climbs through some genuinely steep, winding sections, and we'd take a private driver over a scooter here every time, purely because of how sharp some of the bends get. Here's the part that trips people up: there are two entrances, a south one near Lemukih village and a north one nearer Sekumpul village, and pricing between the two is inconsistent depending on who you ask and who you talk to on the day. We went in through the south entrance and paid 300k IDR, which included a guide who rode us down by motorbike to the trailhead before a 20 to 30 minute walk on foot. We later heard the north entrance is the official one and runs closer to 200k. Other travelers report a much simpler structure: a basic viewpoint-only ticket for around 20k IDR, and separate guided trekking packages in the 125k to 250k range depending on how many of the falls you want to see. Whichever entrance you use, be aware that unofficial checkpoints sometimes appear before you reach the real ticket booth, insisting a guide is mandatory and demanding well above the standard price. If someone stops you before an actual ticket office is in sight, it's fine to say you already have a booking and keep going. The Walk Down Is Where the Views Start From the south entrance, the descent passes rice terraces and misty hillsides, genuinely some of the best scenery of the whole visit, well before you reach the water. Expect 20 to 30 minutes down, on a path that has some elevation change but is mostly stepped rather than a scramble. Once you're down, you're looking at both Sekumpul and neighbouring Fiji Waterfall in the same visit. There's also an easier option if the descent isn't for you: a small jungle-side café near the top where you can sit with a coffee and watch the falls from a distance instead. On a lucky day, a rainbow shows up in the spray. Wear proper sandals with grip, and bring a full change of clothes. You will get wet down there, essentially guaranteed. The Hanging Restaurant Climb Is Optional and Brutal If you want the photo spot everyone's seen online, there's a hanging restaurant and bar further north that requires climbing another 20 minutes of stairs after you've already done the descent and the falls. It's worth it for the view over the whole waterfall, but it is genuinely tough after everything else you've already walked. If you'd rather skip retracing your steps back to the south entrance afterward, motorbike taxis wait near the exit for about 50k IDR per person and get you back to the south ticket point in roughly 20 minutes. What to Pack Non-slip sandals, the paths near the falls are wet almost the entire way A full change of clothes, you will get soaked Small cash in Indonesian Rupiah for entrance fees, guide tips, and the motorbike taxi if you use one A dry bag or waterproof pouch for your phone The Practical Details Location: Sekumpul village, Buleleng Regency, North Bali Getting there: About 2-2.5 hours from Ubud, roughly 1 hour from Lovina or Singaraja Entrance fee: Viewpoint-only around 20k IDR; guided trekking packages typically 125k-300k IDR depending on entrance and package Guide: Included in most trekking packages; a tip of 50k-100k IDR is appreciated Walk to the falls: 20-30 minutes down from the south entrance, similar back up Facilities: A basic bag storage point near the trail junction; don't expect anything more developed than that Is It Worth the Confusing Entrance Situation? Completely, and the confusion is honestly part of what's kept it from turning into another packed South Bali stop. Once you're standing at the base with Sekumpul and Fiji both in view, mist rolling through the valley and barely another tourist in sight, the ticket-price back and forth stops mattering. Pick whichever entrance is closer to your route, budget for a guide either way, and give yourself the extra climb to the hanging restaurant if your legs have anything left. Quick Answers How much does it cost to enter Sekumpul Waterfall? Viewpoint-only tickets run around 20k IDR. Guided trekking packages down to the falls typically range from 125k to 300k IDR depending on the entrance and package used. Which entrance should I use for Sekumpul Waterfall? Both the south (Lemukih) and north (Sekumpul village) entrances work, though pricing and guide requirements vary between them. Avoid any unofficial checkpoint asking for payment before you've reached a real ticket booth. How long is the hike to Sekumpul Waterfall? Around 20-30 minutes down from the trailhead, and the same back up. Add another 20 minutes if you're climbing to the hanging restaurant viewpoint. How far is Sekumpul Waterfall from Ubud? Roughly 2 to 2.5 hours by car. It's closer to an hour from Lovina or Singaraja, making it easy to combine with a trip north.

Plan your visit to Sekumpul Waterfall

Please verify on the official website before you go

Why is Sekumpul Waterfall famous?

Sekumpul is considered one of Bali's most beautiful and dramatic waterfalls, actually a cluster of 6–7 tall cascades (some reaching 80+ meters) plunging down a lush jungle gorge. Its remote location in North Bali and challenging hike have made it a favorite for adventurous travelers seeking less-touristy natural beauty.

Can you swim at Sekumpul Waterfall?

Yes — swimming is possible in the pools at the base of the falls, though conditions vary by season and water flow. Please verify on the official website before you go.

Are dogs allowed at Sekumpul Waterfall?

Unknown — please check the official website. Dogs are generally uncommon at Balinese temple sites and nature attractions. Please verify on the official website before you go.

Is Sekumpul Waterfall free? Do you need a permit?

Entry fee of approximately 20,000–50,000 IDR per person, plus mandatory local guide fee (typically 50,000–100,000 IDR), though prices may vary. Please verify on the official website before you go.

Is there parking at Sekumpul Waterfall?

Parking is available near the village entry point; entry and guide fees apply (typically 20,000–100,000 IDR combined). From parking, it's a steep descent to the falls. Please verify on the official website before you go.

How long is the hike to Sekumpul Waterfall?

About 2–3 km return (1.2–1.8 mi) from the village parking area, involving steep stairs and river crossings to reach the base of the falls. Please verify on the official website before you go.

Sekumpul Waterfall hike difficulty

Hard — steep descents on uneven stone stairs (300+ steps), multiple river/stream crossings, slippery rocks, and a challenging return climb. Please verify on the official website before you go.

When is the best time to visit Sekumpul Waterfall?

April to October (dry season) for safer trail conditions and clearer water, though waterfalls are fuller in the wet season (November–March). Please verify on the official website before you go.

Route and trail notes for Sekumpul Waterfall

From the parking area in Sekumpul village, descend steep stone steps through rice terraces and jungle. Cross streams multiple times (wet feet expected), following the guide past smaller falls. The trail ends at the base pool beneath the main cascade cluster. Return via the same route with a strenuous uphill climb.

Attractions near Sekumpul Waterfall

  • Fiji Waterfall — another tall cascade a short drive away in North Bali
  • Singaraja — North Bali's largest town with markets, temples, and Dutch colonial architecture
  • Gitgit Waterfall — popular twin falls south of Sekumpul with easier access
  • Banyumala Twin Waterfalls — scenic pair of falls with swimming areas, about 30 min drive
  • Ulun Danu Beratan Temple — iconic lakeside temple in Bedugul highlands

Safety information

Waterfalls can be unforgiving. Read these before you go — and please, use your judgement on the day.

Full safety guide →

Questions & answers

Loading questions…

More to explore nearby

Get directions
Discover more
Find Geological Maps
Reserve Island Resorts
Explore Pacific Goods
Explore Pacific Goods